Privacy Policy

Website Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected by Soho Living Australia Pty Ltd and its related companies (Soho) via the website www.soholiving.com.au

How to contact us about privacy

Your privacy is very important to us. For that reason, please read the following details carefully and get in contact with us if you have any questions. You can contact us on:

Email: info@soholiving.com.au

Telephone: 13 76 46 (13 SOHO)

Purpose

The purpose for which we collect and record personal information is to provide you with the best service experience possible on our website, provide and promote our products and services, provide and administer any requests or interest that you may have, obtain customer feedback, improve and add to Soho’s products and services, monitor online activity and administer Soho’s relationship with you. In addition, from time to time we may collect and record your personal information for the purpose of marketing and sales so that we can offer you new product, inform you of any forthcoming new developments or events or simply to record your dealings with us.

If you provide us with your personal information and you consent to receiving direct marketing communications from Soho, you authorise us to send you promotional messages and materials related to Soho’s products and services, unless you submit a later request not to receive direct marketing communications.

How we collect information about you 

We may collect personal information from you in several ways. We may record your personal information when you input any personal information into our website, when you register to subscribe to our newsletter, when you call us, when you register your interest and enquire about an existing and forthcoming developments on Soho’s website. In addition, we also collect cookies from your computer, which enables us to tell when you use our website and also to help customise your website experience.

Disclosure of personal information

We customarily disclose personal information only to our service providers who assist us in operating the website.

If you register to subscribe to our newsletter on our website, your email address will be added to our mailing list and will not be disclosed to any third party.

We may disclose your personal information to companies that provide the following services: sales agents, website marketing, email marketing, builders, events and promotions and website development.

We may also disclose your personal information to Soho’s affiliate companies and related companies.

Access and correction of personal information

The Australian Privacy Principle contained in Schedule 1 of the Australian Privacy Act 1998(Cth) allows you to get access to, and correct, the personal information we hold about you in certain circumstances. If you would like to obtain such access, please contact us on the details set out above.

Keeping personal information secure

We hold your personal information in paper-based and electronic files. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information which is kept in our files is secure and safe and protected from unauthorised access.

Our website may from time to time contain hyperlinks to other sites both in Australia and abroad. Soho cannot be responsible for the data protection and privacy practices of these third party sites and Soho encourages you to take time to examine individual privacy policies and guidelines on other third party sites.

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. Amendments will be effective immediately upon notification on this website.